9.4.07

Get Real Monday - My Favorite Things

Oh jeez, I could go on for days about my favorite things! LOL I have lots of favorites, so I think I'll break this into a couple posts. Watch next Monday for more favorites! (Wanna play along with Get Real Mondays? Check out Randi's blog, I Have To Say.)

This week, I'll start with places. My most favorite place of all time, is actually the middle of the Atlantic ocean. LOL My husband & I were lucky enough to get an aft(back) balcony for our honeymoon cruise from Miami to Europe. It was like having a private slice of the open ocean, all to ourselves. A close second is Madeira, an island 600 miles off of the coast of Portugal. We went to the botanical garden there, and saw the most beautiful roses I've ever seen, anywhere. Red beauties, bigger than my open palm! They had gorgeous orchids, too; but they were smaller in size. I'll never forget walking from terrace to terrace, all looking down on our huge cruise ship in the bay. Mainland Portugal, France, Spain and Holland were also amazing, each in it's own right, and that cruise was my most favorite trip to date. (We have a Hawaii cruise coming up in the fall though!!!)

My favorite game (for PC) is The Longest Journey. I must also mention that adventure games are my favorite genre, I don't care for shoot 'em ups. TLJ has so many things going for it, it's hard to pick a favorite part. It's so well written, and the voice actors are (mostly!) believable. It made me think, to solve it, and it was solvable; two of my very favorite attributes of a game. I can't tell you how many PC games I cheated on, and used a walk-though, because I found the puzzles so damn hard. (Anyone ever hear of Schizm? LMAO) I started gaming with The Seventh Guest from Sierra, and continued with Myst, and then Majestic later on (an online pc game I beta tested for.) I have the sequel to TLJ, called Dreamfall; and I've heard great things about it. They changed the way movement works though, and I need to buy a joystick for it. I just can't get into playing off my laptop keyboard.

One of my all-time favorite movies is Galaxy Quest. If you're a star trek fan, and you haven't seen it, go and rent it right now! LOL I've seen it a hundred times, and it's still ridiculously funny every time. A rag-tag bunch of washed up sci-fi actors cum starship crew are forced to save the day. Action comedies are my most favorite kind of movie. Something about big explosions goes hand in hand with a great punch line, I think. I just wish they'd make a sequel! LOL

This week is a bit of a hodge podge of favorites, next week I think I'll make it more crafty favorites.

4 comments:

  1. We are Galaxy Quest fans too! I tried to watch it once with my grandma but she didn't understand it. I kept having to stop the movie and explain things to her--starting with what Star Trek is! ;)

    Your blog is lovely!

    ReplyDelete
  2. The Longest Journey is one of my favourite games ever! I have Dreamfall too but I haven't been able to install it yet because it needs 7GB of space and I just don't have that kind of room on my PC. I hope this doesn't mean I need to buy a joystick too :(

    Oh, and hubby and I love Galaxy Quest too! Kari, you and I must be kindred spirits...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Denise9.4.07

    Galaxy Quest is lots of fun - Husband and sons who are big Star Trek fans just love it!

    Thank you for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I can also go on and on about my favorites. I've never been on a cruise, but I think I would enjoy it. I hope you like Hawaii--it's one of my favorite places! XO, Jill

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails